Math Leadership advisory board meeting

Advisory Boards

Employer advisory boards help us keep our curriculum current and relevant.

Our graduate programs partner with employers in the region, which also often serve on our program advisory boards and provide invaluable industry-relevant input on our evolving degrees.  

  • James Cherry
    NCI-Frederick
  • Dom Esposito
    Leidos Biomedical Research/FNLCR
  • Pam Glass
    USAMRIID
  • Scott Hammond
    Medimmune
  • Mark Hartell
    USAMRMC
  • Zack Howard
    NCI-Frederick
  • Victoria Jensen
    NBACC DHS
  • Mary Kearney
    NCI-Frederick
  • Eric Lader
    Qiagen
  • Doug Luster
    USDA
  • Michael Murray
    Southern Research Institute
  • Luke Pallansch
    Texcell-North America
  • Roger Ptak
    Southern Research Institute
  • Kathy Schneider
    DHS-NBACC 
  • Andrea Stahl
    USAMRIID
  • Andy Stephen
    Leidos FNLCR
  • Bob Stephens
    Leidos Biomedical Research/FNLCR
  • Esta Sterneck
    NCI-Frederick
  • Bob Webb
    USAMRIID
  • Cheryl Winkler
    Leidos Biomedical Research/FNLCR
  • Howard Young
    NCI-Frederick

Ceramic Arts, M.A.

  • Rebecca Bafford
    Howard Community College
  • Phil Berneburg
    Hood College 
  • Barbara Diduk
    Dickinson College, Art and Art History Department; Weiss Center for the Arts
  • Kathryn Miller Goldman 
    Goldman & Minton, P.C. 
  • Marc Grainer
    Customer Care Measurement and Consulting
  • Michael Holdahl
    Studio Artist
  • Tom Jewell
    Jewell Realty LLC 
  • Kristin Muller
    Peter’s Valley School of Craft
  • Toni Ross
    Toni Ross Studios

Ceramic Arts, MFA

  • Rebecca Bafford
    Howard Community College
  • Phil Berneburg
    Hood College 
  • Kim Brenengen
    The Main Cup
  • Jaime Cacciola
    Hood College
  • Jenna Gianni
    Hood College
  • Julian Schweitzer
    World Bank
  • Jacklyn Scott
    World Bank
  • Kathryn Miller Goldman 
    Goldman & Minton, P.C. 
  • Marc Grainer
    Customer Care Measurement and Consulting
  • Michael Holdahl
    Studio Artist
  • Tom Jewell
    Jewell Realty LLC 
  • Kristin Muller
    Peter’s Valley School of Craft
  • Toni Ross
    Toni Ross Studios
  • Judith Apshago
    CIO, US Silica, Hood Alumnus
  • C.K. Chiang, Ph.D.
    Professor, Montgomery College
  • Jack Collins, Ph.D. 
    Director, ABCC
  • William Crum
    CS Teacher, FCPS, Hood Alumnus
  • Tom Dixon
    Director, Frederick County Interagency Information
  • Robert T. Durbin
    Technical Program Manager, ComSource
  • Eric Gallagher
    CIO, NCCIH NIH
  • Ray Gilden, Ph.D.
    NCI
  • Eric Haines
    Career and Technology Education Coordinator, FCPS
  • David Hall
    Chair of CS Department, Montgomery College
  • Carl I. Jackson
    Senior Engineering Manager, Lockheed Martin IS and GS
  • Marti Jett, Ph.D. 
    Director, Integrative Systems Biology; Chief Scientist, System Biology Enterprise, US Army Medical Command (MEDCOM); US Army Center for Environmental Health Research
  • Debra Josey
    Engineering Leadership Development Program (ELDP); Manager, Lockheed Martin
  • Carl McIntosh
    NIH, Hood Alumnus
  • Jaques Reifman, Ph.D.
    Director, Biotechnology High Performance Computing Institute, USAMRMC
  • Richard Roth
    FISCAM Manager, Systems Engineering Dept Defense Health SS
  • Jason Scaroni
    Senior Engineer- Software, General Dynamics
  • Bob Stephens, Ph.D.
    Lidos, Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research (FNLCR)
  • Vaughn Thurman
    CEO, Swift Solutions Group Swift Software, Inc.
  • Thomas Timmes
    Commander, USACEHR
  • Doug White
    Computer Scientist, NIST
  • Andy Yao, Ph.D.
    Program Manager, Computer and Information Science, FCC
  • Jack Zhang
    CEO, CaerVision

Student Members:

  • Nasrene Nikpora (School), Jackie Bassler (Clinical Mental Health)

Alumni Members:

  • Phillip Barton, Meghan Davis, and Angela Sette

Supervisor Members:

  • Jason Barth, Rachel Harrison, Laura Jones, Vera Kurdian

Community Members:

  • Sherry McClurkin (Private Practice), Judy Clinger (School Counselor), Janelle Bettis (Maryland Counseling Association
  • Christy Graybeal, Ed Department Chairperson and Program Director, Math Leadership
  • Marisel Torres-Crespo, OPCDL Director and instructor in C&I program
  • Nora El-Bilawi, instructor in C&I program
  • Paulette Shockey, instructor in C&I program, original architect of Multidisciplinary Studies program
  • Linda Civetti, FCPS school administrator, instructor in C&I program
  • Jason Rubeling, FCPS school administrator, instructor in C&I program
  • Sue Ann Nogel, FCPS curriculum specialist, instructor in C&I program
  • Harry Hanna, FCPS teacher on assignment,  instructor in C&I program
  • Andrea Robinson-Tejada, MCPS ELL specialist,  instructor in C&I program

Insert Faculty

  • Dr. David Steinberg, Montgomery County Public Schools (MCPS)
  • Dr. Susan Marks, MCPS
  • Dr. George Seaton, Frederick County Public Schools (FCPS) 
  • Dr. Joyce Heptner, Habitat for Humanity
  • Dr. David Hein, Professor, Philosophy and Religious Studies, Hood College
  • Dr. Keith Harris, FCPS
  • Dr. Kevin Cuppett, FCPS
  • Dr. Beth Brown, MCPS, Adjunct Faculty, Educational Leadership, Hood College
  • Dr. Karen Gregory, Prince Georges County Public Schools (PGCPS) , Adjunct Faculty, Educational Leadership, Hood College
  • Dr. Paulette Shockey, Education Faculty, Hood College
  • Dr. Jennifer Cuddapah, Education Faculty, Doctoral Program Faculty, Hood College
  • Dr. Judy Sherman, Chair, Education Department, Program Director, Curriculum and Instruction, Hood College
  • Dr. Sarah Sirgo, MCPS
  • Dr. Beth Thomas, MCPS
  • Dr. Art Williams, WCPS
  • Dr. Jerry Van Winter, Economics and Business Administration, Hood College
  • Dr. David Gurzick, Economics and Business Administration, MBA Program Director, Hood College
  • Dr. Sang Kim, Chair, Economics and Business Administration, Hood College
  • Dr. David Esworthy, President, My Bank, Frederick, MD
  • Dr. Kevin White
  • Dr. Anita Jose, Doctoral Program Planning Committee, Economics and Business Administration, Hood College
  • Mr. Roger Stenersen, Doctoral Program Planning Committee, Program Director, Educational Leadership Program
  • Dr. Kathleen Bands, Doctoral Program Planning Committee, Program Director

Hood College Representation:

  • Dr. April Boulton, Dean, Graduate School, Hood College
  • Dr. Debbie Richter, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost, Hood College
  • Ms. Penny Weidner, Coordinator of Institutional Assessment, Hood College
  • Dr. April Boulton, Dean of the Graduate School, Hood College
  • Dr. Justin Schooley, Assistant Superintendent of Human Resources, Berkeley County Public Schools, WV
  • Jeff Alisauckas, Supervisor of Teacher and Leadership Development, Carroll County Public Schools
  • Paula Lawton, Executive Director of Human Resources, Frederick County Public Schools
  • Lance Dempsey, Associate Superintendent of Human Resources and Development, Montgomery County Public Schools
  • Joni Burkhart, Coordinator of the Office of School Improvement, Washington County Public Schools
  • Dr. Kevin Cuppett, Executive Director, Office of Curriculum, Instruction, and Innovation, PreK-12, Frederick County Public Schools
  • Joshua Work, Assistant Principal and Program Graduate, Middletown Middle School, Frederick County Public Schools
  • Stacey Adamiak, M.S. '95
    Frederick County Public Schools
  • Joyce Bailey
    Director, Global Ecology Program, Poolesville High School
  • Mona Becker, Ph.D.
    McDaniel College, Dept. of Environmental Science & Policy
  • Doug Boucher, Ph.D.
    Director, Tropical Forest and Climate Initiative Union of Concerned Scientists
  • Billie Bradshaw
    Magnet Coordinator, Poolesville High School
  • Ed Hagarty, Ph.D.
    Senior Program Manager, URS
  • Kyle Hegamyer
    Training Specialist, USDA-APHIS
  • Joseph Hovis
    Supervisory Wildlife Biologist, PA Department of Military & Veterans Affairs
  • Laurie Jenkins
    Outdoor and Environmental Education Programs, Montgomery County Public Schools
  • Ronald Klauda, Ph.D.
    Director, Monitoring and Non-tidal Assessment Division, Maryland Department of Natural Resources
  • Kerrie Kyde, M.S. '99
    Maryland Department of Natural Resources
  • Jill Latchana
    K-12 Instructional Specialist, Montgomery County Public Schools
  • Dave Lemarie, M.S. '04
    Fish and Wildlife Services
  • Shannon Moore
    Watershed Management Section, Frederick County Division of Public Works
  • John Schnase, Ph.D.
    Senior Computer Scientist, NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center
  • William Van Der Schalie, Ph.D.
    U.S. Army Center for Environmental Health Research
  • Andy Wilson, Ph.D.
    Department of Environmental Studies, Gettysburg College
  • Bradley Yohe
    Supervisor of Science, Carroll County Public Schools
  • Betsy Day, President and CEO, The Community Foundation of Frederick
  • Ashley Birdsell, Hood Alum, Marketing Director, Weinberg Center
  • Marita Loose, Independent Marketing Consultant w/ experience working in Frederick and the Hood Graduate School
  • Magaly Mauras Green ’74, M.A.’79, Chair, Frederick, MD
  • Michael A. Stauffer ’00, P’11, P’12, Vice Chair, Middletown, MD
  • Judith Lubkin Apshago ’93, Frederick, MD
  • Larry O. Arthur Ph.D. ’87, Walkersville, MD
  • Dr. Susan Audino, Ph.D. ’85, B.A. ’99, Frederick, MD
  • Nikki Swartzlander Bamonti ’00, Frederick, MD
  • Donna Parker Bannwolf ’76, P’17, Frederick, MD
  • Marj Menchey Berkheimer ’70, Frederick, MD
  • Joy Miller Beveridge ’82, Frederick, MD
  • Deborah A. Bonanni ’78, Chevy Chase, MD
  • Kathie Callahan Brady, Frederick, MD
  • Manuel Casiano, M.A., M.B.A.’03, H.D.H.’08, Frederick, MD
  • John Chickering P’09, P’12, Franklin, MA
  • Mark D. Chilton, M.D. P’11, Frederick, MD
  • Lisa Coblentz, Thurmont, MD
  • Stacey L. Collins ’89, Frederick, MD
  • Elizabeth Anderson Comer ’77, Baltimore, MD
  • Joyce A. Draper, Frederick, MD
  • Susan E. Edmiston ’87 AAMS, Frederick, MD
  • David Esworthy M.S.’88, Mount Airy, MD
  • W. D. Glisson, Columbia, MD
  • Syed W. Haque, M.D., Frederick, MD
  • Paula Jagemann-Bane ’99, Frederick, MD
  • Jean Joyce, CFP®, Frederick, MD
  • Susan Bond Kearney ’85, Owings Mills, MD
  • Allan Kleban, Farmington, CT
  • Karlys Kline, Frederick, MD
  • Margaret Mitchell Kline ’55, G’08, Frederick, MD
  • Jennifer Stange Knieriem ’01, Silver Spring, MD
  • Diane Poole Laughlin, Frederick, MD
  • Jason E. Lee, Frederick, MD
  • Dawn J. Leonard, M.D., F.A.C.S., Darnestown, MD
  • Kevin Lollar ’97, Frederick, MD
  • Deedee Randall Luttrell ’80, Braddock Heights, MD
  • Matthew C. McGreevy, Frederick, MD
  • Rona A. Mensah ’92, Frederick, MD
  • Carla M. Merritt ’86, Bowie, MD
  • Catherine Mock, Frederick, MD
  • Bernice Morris ’04, M.B.A.’08, Owings Mills, MD
  • Colonel (Ret.) C. James Olson, Thurmont, MD
  • Cheryl D. Parrott M.A.’06, H.D.H.’09, Middletown, MD
  • Edward C. Prensky M.B.A.’12, Middletown, MD
  • James R. Racheff M.S.’93, M.B.A.’02, H’12
  • Yvonne G. Reinsch, Frederick, MD
  • Dorianna Colon Rice ’88, Frederick, MD
  • Ellen S. Sacks, J.D., ’70, P’09, Brooklyn, NY
  • Doug Selby, Frederick, MD
  • Marisa A. Shockley ’91, Frederick, MD
  • Jewel K. Smith ’96, Alexandria, VA
  • Ruth Ravitz Smith ’83, Wilmington, NC
  • Beverley Swaim Staley ’77, M.A. ’82, H.D.H. ’10, Davidsonville, MD 
  • Deborah Eaton Thackston ’77, P’11, Frederick, MD
  • Cherian Thomas M.B.A. ’12, Bethesda, MD
  • L. Martha Thomas, M.D. ’71, P’99, P’09, York, PA
  • Ellen M. Urbanski, Downingtown, PA
  • Ann Wiegand, M.S.’04, Frederick, MD
  • Katherine Nixdorff Wilson, Ph.D., ’73, Baltimore, MD
  • Kristin J. Woods ’92, East Amherst, NY
  • Deborah Christ Zourdos ’73, Bethesda, MD
  • Andrew Bradshaw
    Elementary Integrated Curriculum Specialist, Montgomery County Public Schools 
  • Peter Cincotta
    Secondary Mathematics Curriculum Specialist, Frederick County Public Schools
  • Wendi Cyford 
    Teacher Specialist for Secondary Mathematics, Frederick County Public Schools
  • Alisha Dunkle
    Student Representative of Math Instructional Leadership Program, Frederick County Public Schools 
  • Joanna Gannon 
    Department of Mathematics, Frederick Community College
  • Kevin Giffhorn '10
    Math Teacher, Carroll County Public Schools
  • John Hamman
    Dean of Mathematics, Statistics, and Data Science, Montgomery College
  • Donn Hicks
    Elementary Math Supervisor, Carroll County Public Schools
  • Gary Hull
    Math Department Chair, Frederick Community College
  • Linda Loomis
    Math Content Specialist, Montgomery County Public Schools
  • Debbie Myers
    Elementary Math Curriculum Specialist, Frederick County Public Schools
  • Karine Ptak '16
    Math Teacher, Frederick County Public Schools
  • Julie Scherer
    Student Representative of Math Education program, Montgomery County Public Schools teacher
  • Amy Seylar
    Math Content Specialist, Washington County Public Schools
  • Darren Smith '10
    Chair, Department of Mathematics, Statistics, and Data Science, Montgomery College, Germantown Campus
  • Mary Swack
    Secondary Math Supervisor, Carroll County Public Schools
  • Angela Waltrup
    Math Content Specialist, Washington County Public Schools
  • Debby Ward
    Coordinator of Math, Maryland State Department of Education

From Hood College

  • April Boulton
    Dean of the Graduate School
  • Katie England
    Instructor
  • Christy Graybeal
    Math Ed and Math Instructional Leadership Program Director
  • Sara Malec
    Assistant Professor of Math
  • Nelson Palmer
    Instructor
  • James Parson
    Associate Professor of Math
  • Allison Partner
    Instructor
  • Ann Stewart
    Chair, Department of Mathematics
  • Tricia Strickland
    Associate Professor of Math
  • Christine Thereault
    Instructor
  • Christy Graybeal, Ed Department Chairperson and Program Director, Math Leadership
  • Marisel Torres-Crespo, OPCDL Director and instructor in C&I program
  • Nora El-Bilawi, instructor in C&I program
  • Paulette Shockey, instructor in C&I program, original architect of Multidisciplinary Studies program
  • Linda Civetti, FCPS school administrator, instructor in C&I program
  • Jason Rubeling, FCPS school administrator, instructor in C&I program
  • Sue Ann Nogel, FCPS curriculum specialist, instructor in C&I program
  • Harry Hanna, FCPS teacher on assignment,  instructor in C&I program
  • Andrea Robinson-Tejada, MCPS ELL specialist,  instructor in C&I program
  • Lori Barrick, Literacy Specialist, Ballenger Creek Elementary School
  • Leigh Brownell- Currens, Literacy Specialist, Spring Ridge Elementary School
  • Kristy Calo, Assistant Professor of Education
  • Christine Helfrich, Adjunct Professor (former FCC Vice President)
  • Susan Verdi, Literacy Specialist, Tuscarora Elementary School (former Teacher Specialist for English/LA Intervention PK-12 System Accountability and School Improvement, Frederick County Public Schools)