Elected Committees Membership Lists

Two faculty members; two-year term; elected in April

  • dean of faculty, Chair
  • Becky Grove, Education (2021-2023)
  • Brooke Witherow, English and Communication Arts (2020-2022)
  • Ten student representatives

Four faculty members, one of whom is elected chairperson; two-year term; elected in April

  • Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs
  • Dean of Student Success
  • Registrar
  • Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students (ex officio, non-voting member)
  • Michelle Gricus, Sociology and Social Work (2021-2023)
  • Jiang Li, Computer Science (2021-2022)
  • James Parson, Mathematics (2021-2023)
  • Tricia Strickland, Education (2021-2022)

Four faculty members, one each from Humanities, Sciences, Social Sciences, and Professional Studies, two-year terms, elected in May.

  • Humanities – Liz Atwood, English and Communication Arts (2020-2022)
  • Sciences – Jill Tysse, Mathematics (2020-2022)
  • Social Sciences – Tamelyn Tucker-Worgs, Political Science (2021-2023)
  • Professional Studies – Suzanne Hiller, Education (2021-2023)

Eight faculty members; one faculty member, who is in the second year of service, is elected chairperson; two-year term; elected in May

  • Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs (ex officio, voting member)
  • Designated member of the Office of Institutional Research and Assessment (ex officio, non voting member) 
  • Registrar (ex officio, voting member)
  • Teresa Bean, Law & Criminal Justice (2020-2022)
  • Gary Cuddington, Art & Archaeology (2021-2023)
  • Amy Gottfried, English and Communication Arts (2020-2022)
  • Michelle Gricus, Sociology and Social Work (2020-2022)
  • Jiang Li, Computer Science (2021-2023)
  • Elizabeth Mackessy-Lloyd, Nursing (2021-2023)
  • Shannon Shoemaker, Psychology and Counseling (2020-2022)
  • Chris Stromberg, Chemistry and Physics (2021-2023)

Six faculty members, one of whom is elected chairperson; two-year term; elected in May

  • George Dimitoglou, Computer Science (2021-2023)
  • Amy Gottfried, English and Communication Arts (2021-2023)
  • Karen Hoffman, Philosophy (2021-2023)
  • Anita Jose, Economics and Business Administration (2020-2022)
  • Shannon Kundey, Psychology and Counseling (2020-2022)
  • Noell Verzosa, Music (2020-2022)

Five faculty members, one of whom is elected chairperson (at least three members must be tenured); two-year term; elected in May.

  • Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs (ex officio, voting member)
  • Andrew Campbell, Chair, Psychology and Counseling (2021-2023)
  • Robert Casas Roige, Global Languages and Cultures (2020-2022)
  • Sang Kim, Economics and Business Administration (2021-2022)
  • April Morris, Art and Archaeology (2021-2023)
  • James Parson, Mathematics (2021-2023)

Eight faculty members: a chairperson (must be tenured), a vice-chairperson (must be tenured), and a secretary (must have been a member of the faculty for at least three years), are elected for one-year terms at the April Faculty Senate meeting (after completing one year of service, the chairperson remains a member of the Executive Committee for the following year); four at-large representatives, who must have been a member of the faculty for at least two years, are elected for two-year terms at the May faculty meeting.

  • Elizabeth Atwood, Co-chair, English and Communication Arts(2021-2022)
  • Amy Gottfried, Co-chair, English and Communication Arts (2021-2022)
  • Laura Moore, Vice Chair, Sociology and Social Work (2021-2022)
  • Atiya Smith, Secretary, Psychology and Counseling (2021-2022)
  • Jay Harrison, Past Chair, History (2021-2022)
  • Christy Graybeal, Education (2020-2022)
  • David Gurzick, Economics and Business Administration (2020-2022)
  • Anita Jose, Economics and Business Administration (2021-2023)
  • Daehwan Kim, Biology (2021-2023)

Five tenured faculty members; two-year term; elected in April; one faculty member, who is in the second year of service, is elected chairperson.

  • Kristy Calo, Education (2021-2023)
  • George Dimitoglou, Computer Science (2020-2022)
  • Terry Scott, History (2021-2023)
  • Oney Smith, Biology (2020-2022)
  • Ann Stewart, Mathematics (2021-2023)
  • Kevin Bennett, Chemistry and Physics, alternate (2021-2022)
  • Lisa Algazi Marcus, Global Languages, alternate (2021-2022)

Two faculty members; two-year term; elected in April

  • Cherry Liu, Biology (2021-2023)
  • Shannon Shoemaker, Psychology and Counseling (2020-2022)
  • Nicholas Owad, Mathematics (2021-2023)

  • Social Sciences - Shannon Kundey, Psychology and Counseling (2021-2023)
  • Professional Studies -David Gurzick, Economics and Business Administration (2020-2022)
  • Humanities - April Morris, Art and Archaeology (2021-2023)
  • Sciences - Ann Stewart, Mathematics (2021-2023)
  • Kevin Bennett, Chemistry and Physics (2020-2022)
  • Kristy Calo, Education (2021-2022)
  • Chris Stromberg, Chemistry and Physics (2021-2023)

Two faculty members; two-year term; elected in April

  • Dean of the Graduate School (ex officio, voting member and Chair)

Program directors or department chairpersons of all separate graduate degree-granting programs:

  • Dean of the Graduate School (ex officio, voting member and Chair)
  • Program directors or department chairpersons of all separate graduate degree-granting programs:
  • Ann Boyd, Biomedical Sciences
  • Andrew Campbell (fall), Interdisciplinary Studies in Human Behavior
  • Miranda Darby, Bioinformatics
  • George Dimitoglou, Cybersecurity
  • Kristin Fisher, Environmental Biology
  • Diane Graves (spring), Interdisciplinary Studies in Human Behavior
  • Christy Graybeal, Mathematics Education/Secondary Math Education, Math Instructional Leadership
  • Suzanne Hiller, Multidisciplinary Studies
  • Carol Jim, Management Information Systems
  • Ellen Koitz, Reading Specialization
  • Xinlian Liu, Computer Science
  • Nisha Manikoth, DOL/DBA
  • Chaz Martinsen, Ceramics Arts
  • Tianning Li, MBA
  • Ahmed Salem, Information Technology
  • Brenda Schildknecht-Hargett, Thanatology
  • Megan Shaine, Counseling
  • Daniel Shea, Educational Leadership
  • Marisel Torres Crespo, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Noel Verzosa, Humanities
  • Sara Malec, Mathematics (2020-2022)
  • Daniel Sierra-Sosa, Computer Science (2021-2023)

Two faculty members; two administrators (appointed); two-year term; elected in May.

  • Cathy Breneman, Sociology and Social Work (2021-2022)
  • Atiya Smith, Psychology and Counseling (2021-2023)

Two faculty members, two-year terms, elected in May.

  • Marisel Torres-Crespo, Education (2020-2022)
  • Jerry Van Winter, Economics and Business Administration (2021-2023)

Five faculty members, two-year terms, elected in May

  • Amy Gottfried, English and Communication Arts (2020-2022)
  • David Gurzick, Economics and Business Administration (2021-2023)
  • Carol Jim, Computer Science (2021-2022)
  • April Morris, Art and Archaeology (2021-2023)
  • Jill Tysse, Mathematics (2021-2023)

Two faculty members, two-year terms, elected in May.

  • President of the College
  • Vice President for Finance and Administration (Chair)
  • Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • Vice President for Enrollment Management
  • Vice President for Institutional Advancement
  • Vice President for Community and Inclusivity
  • Vice President for Marketing and Communication
  • Director of Athletics
  • One faculty representative from the Faculty Executive Committee
  • Dean of the Graduate School
  • Executive Director of Human Resources
  • One staff representative from the Staff Council Board
  • Two faculty members elected by the faculty (serving two year terms):
    • Kevin Bennett, Chemistry (2020-2022)
    • Jennifer Cuddapah, Education (2021-2023)

 

Two faculty members, two-year terms, elected in May.

  • Chemical Safety Officer (ex officio)
  • Ashish Chakradhar, Chemistry and Physics (2021-2022)
  • Megan Shaine, Psychology and Counseling (2021-2023)

Academic Affairs Committee Representation

  • Amy Gottfried, English and Communication Arts (2021-2023)
  • Scott Pincikowski, Global Languages and Cultures (alternate)

Enrollment Management/Marketing Committee Representation

  • Jerry Van Winter, Economics and Business Administration (2021-2023)
  • Xinlian Liu, Computer Science (alternate)

Student Life Committee Representation

  • Marisel Torres-Crespo, Education (2021-2023)
  • Noel Verzosa, Music (alternate)

Facilities Committee Representation

  • Jay Harrison (2019-2021)
  • Eric Annis (alternate)

Investment Committee Representation

  • Susan Ensel, Chemistry and Physics (2021-2023)
  • Ahmed Salem, Computer Science (alternate)

Institutional Advancement Committee Representation

  • Jennifer Cuddapah, Education (2021-2023)
  • Chris Stromberg, Chemistry and Physics (alternate)